Wednesday, February 29, 2012

TODAY'S STUFF

Julie hurt her finger today in gym class. She thought she broke it so I took her to the docter to have it looked at and X-rayed. Turned out it was just a jam but those usually hurt worse than breaks. Of course it is the hand she uses most. She had to work tonight and it was pretty uncomfortable but she made it through.

It snowed pretty hard tonight. I'd say we got about 3 inches on the ground before it died down. The streets are still drivable. Luckily they do a really good job doing of clearing streets here. It's still supposed to snow more tonight and tomorrow. Hopefully, it won't be more than we can handle.

Grandma is still pretty tired from her quick trip. She is starting to perk up a little--but going and coming that quickly without much rest would have made me want to sleep for a week. She is really glad she was able to go home and especially happy to see as many people as she was. Thanks to everyone for their kind expressions of love and sympathy at Louise's passing. We are very grateful for your love and support.

Well, this girlie is going to bed now. Night all.

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

AUNT SUSAN MAKES A HAPPY LITTLE GIRL!

My sister Susan made this adorable doll for Carly for her birthday. She also brought Carly a matching ribbon for her hair. Carly loves her new doll. I asked her what she named the doll and funny thing--the doll had her exact name--middle name included! Hahaha. It's also the first doll she has ever given a name. Anyway, thanks Aunt Susan for making this little girl very happy!



Monday, February 27, 2012

THE GUYS JUST HANGIN' OUT


Sunday, February 26, 2012

GRANDMA'S HOME

Sorry I haven't written much this week. It's been a busy one with Grandma gone. I just want to write a real quick update and let you know that we just got her home safely from the airport. Whew! I am always so glad when anyone I love is safely on the ground after flying--especially these days.

Grandma is pretty tired. It was kind of a whirlwind trip. We are so glad she was able to go and be there with family for Louise's funeral. Again, thanks so much to my sister's, Susan and Sarah, because without their help I don't know how we would have been able to do it. They were so terrific. And--believe it or not - Dad even behaved himself! Seriously, he was really good the whole time Mom was gone! Lol!

I know there is more news to write and catch you up on but we are all exhausted so I will write more later. Love you all. N.

Thursday, February 23, 2012

A CONVERSATION WITH MY 4 YEAR OLD

Her: "Mom, I got three wishes."

Me: "Really?"

Her: "I wished for a live unicorn and a pony."

Me: "Oh honey, I don't think you will get the unicorn because they aren't real; they are make-believe."

Her: "Oh, I'll be right back. I'm going to ask for more wishes--and I will just ask for the unicorn legs this time."

Me: "Alrighty then." Lol!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

HOME! SWEET HOME!

We all got up at the crack of dawn (or so it felt)and got Grandma to the airport. Actually, my sweet husband drove the chariot--but Grandpa and I got up for moral support. I'm afraid we weren't much help otherwise. I don't think we even looked cute at that time of the morning so --yep, moral support was all we were good for. Lol!

Anyway, Grandma landed safely around 6:15 and then had an hour drive to be with family. It was a horribly long day for her and I know she had to be completely exhausted. She didn't get much sleep before she left and it was an emotional day. So, those of you back home who are within arms reach of her--please take good care of her for us, won't you?

Carly, Jono and I have been taking pretty good care of Grandpa today. If he tells you otherwise, well, I've been meaning to tell you about that Old-Timers he's been getting . . . Lol! Just kidding Dad! Susan came up this evening to help out and she is spending the night and tomorrow morning here. Then tomorrow afternoon the last of the cavalry rides in (that would be Sarah) and she is going to stay and help out until Sunday. I sure love and appreciate my sisters. I'm even considering letting one of them be the favorite for awhile. :)

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

WE LOVE YOU LOUISE

My Aunt Louise (my Mom's oldest sister) passed away very early this morning. She's been very ill for awhile now so it wasn't unexpected. Somehow still, we are never quite prepared to lose the ones we love.

I had a feeling last night as I was putting Carly to bed that we were going to lose Louise in the night. Carly picked up one of her little dolls and asked what her name was and I told her she hadn't given her one yet. I suggested she give her a name but she couldn't think of any. So off the top of my head I said, "Why don't you name her Louisa?" I don't know why I came up with that. It was unusual but it reminded me of the writer of Little Women, Louisa May Alcott as I said it. Carly apparently didn't like it because she immediately said, "No, let's name her "Louise." I said, "O.K." but as I did the thought and a feeling hit me that we were going to lose Louise tonight. Have you ever had something like that happen before? It wasn't eerie or unsettling. We'd been told a few days before that she might not make it through the week--so it wasn't prophetic. It was just a calm sense of knowing--and it was peaceful.

It's experiences like that that make it easier to let our loved ones go. I know there was great rejoicing on the other side today. Great reunions happened there that have been awaited for a long time and it makes me smile to know that even as we sorrow in our loss~somewhere there is great joy and rejoicing that one so loved has found her way home. We will miss you Louise. We love you.

Monday, February 20, 2012

LITTLE PITCHERS HAVE BIG EARS

Okay--they were just quick moments but the kids were kind of funny today. Jonathon woke up with the most atrocious breath. He was really darling when I got him out of bed. He woke up really happy and he was really cuddly and he said, "Mommy, My bike" like it was the most important thing in the world even though it was no where in sight. He'd obviously been thinking or dreaming about his little trike. However, when he said that right into my face his breath about knocked me over. Julie was home for the holiday today and I immediately said to her, "Jono's breath could knock you flat, Holy Crap" to which Jono did not miss a beat and very animatedly said HOLY CRAP! Golly jeepers Gomer, sometimes I forget to watch what I say!

Earlier in the morning I was making a fruit smoothie and I offered Carly her choice of chocolate milk or smoothie. She, of course, chose the chocolate milk. She asked for a taste of my smoothie though, and then told me it was good. She stood around for a minute afterward like she was giving it some thought and then said, "Mommy, chocolate milk is a kid's smoothie, isn't it?" Ya know, I frankly had to agree with her. :)

Sunday, February 19, 2012

IT CAME! IT CAME!

Julie is walking on air! She got accepted to BYU! Nevermind that she's been accepted to four or five other universities--this is the only one she really had eyes for! Now, we are all hoping and praying for some of those scholarships she's been applying for to come through. Feel free to join us in our prayers. :)

We went to a stake meeting today for church--that translates to a big meeting in a large auditorium--no Sunday school classes. So, we dared to take all the kids--including Jono. We sat through two hours of meetings with them on our laps eating cheerios, pretzels, etc. and asking "is this over yet and can I get down and play?" Actually, they were pretty darn good for a meeting that long and I'm sure that stale to a child. One of my neighbors who didn't make it to the meeting asked me how it was and what they said. I told her that I thought it was a good meeting from what I heard but I didn't catch much, and that I'm sure my blessings were coming from being obedient and attending church today--not from hearing what was said. Lol!

Well, that's it for today. :)





Saturday, February 18, 2012

PRAYERS FOR ONE WE LOVE, PLEASE . . .

We got some sad news today. We learned that my Aunt Louise, my mom's oldest sister, isn't doing very well. She hasn't been well for some time but she has not taken a turn for the worse. It's strange how life changes on a dime. Yesterday, Louise had a new great-grandbaby born into the world and today she is terribly ill. Please pray for comfort and peace for her and her family. She has a wonderful family and I know they are there doing everything they can for her but it still can't be easy for any of them. We love you Louise, Sheila, Steve, Darrell, Keith and families. We wish we oculd be there to help. Please know you are in our prayers. It's times like this that it's hard to be so far from home. We are thinking of you with much tenderness and love.

Friday, February 17, 2012

WELCOME NATHAN JOHN!

We were supposed to go snow tubing today with another part of our family but they forgot about it and didn't get work off. So, we had to reschedule our fun! Actually, it ended up being okay with me because I am still not over my cough and cold completely. It's landed in my chest and is much better than it was but just hasn't gone completely away.

Some exciting news! My cousin Sheila's daughter Lisa had her baby today! She had a healthy baby boy and they named him Nathan James! I'm so excited for them. Can't wait to see some pictures of him but I know he's a handsome little dude. Congrats Lisa and Eric!

Grandpa went to his PT today. Instead of being done like I thought he was, he decided to cut down to twice a week. He thought that three times a week was wearing him out too much. He thinks he is handling twice a week better.

Rob and I made a quick trip up to see Sarah and her family on Valentine's Day. We needed to return a dress Julie had borrowed from Caitlin and decided we had time that night so we ran up and met Sarah, Rich and Ian for dinner. We had a nice meal with them and then headed back.

Carly had a fun birthday. We had some of her friends over for cake and ice cream. She got some fun gifts but her favorite was the new bicycle with training wheels from Grandma and Grandpa. It was Jono's favorite too--unfortunately! Lol!

Well, not much else going on right now. Take care.

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

THE PARTY--IN PICTURES





Tuesday, February 14, 2012

HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABY GIRL!

My baby girl turns four today. It's hard to believe that much time has gone by. I won't say it's been a whirlwind, it hasn't, but it has gone far too quickly. The first picture is of the first time I held her. I can't begin to tell you what a true bundle of joy I held in my arms that day--and how much she has brought into our lives since. I'm sure she is a very typical but she is magical to me! Happy Birthday my sweet Carly! I love you so much!




Monday, February 13, 2012

HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY

Hope your heart is filled with love today and hope you receive some in return. Love to all! N.

Sunday, February 12, 2012

CRAZY WEATHER

The end of last week was so nice I thought Spring was coming. It was in the upper 50's and lower 60's Thursday and Friday. Even yesterday wasn't too cold. Today it was in the upper 30's and lower 40's. We had light rain most of the day and now it's lightly SNOWING! Darn. Well, I guess it is only February. I can't really expect Spring this early, but it would've been nice. :)

Friday, February 10, 2012

FEW THINGS

Grandpa had his last physical therapy today--at least for awhile. I think it's good that he's taking a break for awhile. It's helped his pain but every session wears him out really bad.

I spent the day hanging with the kids and running errands. Then tonight we went and watched Rob, Julie and Megan play volleyball. The kids ran around and played with other little kids whose parents were also playing and I just kept an eye on them and watched the game a bit. It was a nice litte break and Carly and Jono were happy to get out. They have felt a little housebound--especially Jono.

No big plans for tomorrow--just catch up stuff around the house. Carly turns four next week and we still have a few things to pull together for her birthday. I can't believe my baby girl is four already! Wow, that really did go fast! Well, gotta head to bed. Take care. :0

Thursday, February 9, 2012

PROOF WE'RE GETTING OLD . . . OH MY!

So, maybe you'll remember I wrote this post a few months ago about FINALLY cleaning my ovens and being a little whiny that they weren't self-cleaning. A few minutes ago Rob called me in the kitchen and said, "Honey, just so you know these oven's are self-cleaning." I said, "Honey, I asked you that BEFORE I cleaned them a few months ago!" "Oh," he said, "Well, I just noticed this lock here and wondered what it was for and then looked on top and there are two buttons that say "Clean." I walked over and looked and sure enough, plain as day, there are those buttons that say "clean" right on the dashboard of the oven.

I can just see us in a few years. I will be calling for him -- and calling and calling. Finally, I will get exasperated and go looking. When I find him, I will say "Honey, I've been calling you for twenty minutes! I think you've lost your hearing completely!" Then he will gently say, "Honey, I've answered you every time you called! I think it's time we get you a hearing aid." Lol!

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

MR. WILL

This is a picture of us with Mr. Will. Will's was the first baptism we went to on Saturday. I love the "too large" suit on him--no doubt a hand-me-down from one of his handsome brothers. He is a real cutie and such a charmer, too. He was quite the little host at the after-party. He is an adopted nephew for me. I actually adopted his whole family. I just adore this kid! Love you Will!


Tuesday, February 7, 2012

I DO NOT LIKE IT SAM I AM . . .

Sorry, but I am not happy with the caucus results today. If you disagree with me, I'm sorry. It's my blog so I get to say my piece. I like Romney a lot. I saw him in action during the Salt Lake Olympics and I think he is a really good man and would do wonderful things for our country. I'm sad he did not win today. That's all I will say. I do not want to sound rabid--even though my parents raised me to be fairly rabid about politics. (Oh yes you did!) Lol!

Monday, February 6, 2012

MY CUTIE PIES


Sunday, February 5, 2012

GRANDMA'S IN THE KITCHEN . . .

Grandma made us Beef Bourguignon today. It's a wonderful recipe we've had in the family for years but I've just forgotten about it and haven't made it in a long time. It's going on my list of favorites. Grandma also made some wonderful homemade rolls. Before the night was over Carly had eaten four of them. Good thing she made a double batch!

After church and a nap we all watched the commercials, uh, I mean the Superbowl! I didn't think the commercials lived up to the hype this year. But for me, I still thought they were better than the actual game. That's only because I have never really understood football. Now basketball I get! If it were a basketball game I would watch the game and not the commercials.

Everyone in the house except our toddlers seems to be dragging a bit. I am hoping this yuk we have passes pretty soon. It is never good when the toddlers have the upper hand. Lol!

Well, better get to bed. Night all.

Saturday, February 4, 2012

WATER ANYONE?

We made it to both baptisms today. The first one was far enough away that we had to get up around 6:00 a.m. to get ready and get the kids ready so we had enough time to drive there before it started at 9:00 a.m. this morning. We got home from that one around 12:30 or so and had a little reprieve before the next one which started at 2:00. All in all it was a nice day. We got to spend it with a lot of family and friends that we haven't seen for a long time.

When we got home from the last one we all took naps. Tonight we watched a bit of basketball and then a movie as a family.

Grandma did some cooking today. I think she wore herself out a little. The house smelled really good when we got home. It's really nice to have another cook in the house. I guess Grandpa really got worn out at physical therapy yesterday. It has helped his hip pain quite a bit but it does take it's toll on him, too. He's only got a couple of more treatments before he is through--at least for now.

Jono's finally breathing better! He actually sounds normal again. Yay! Now to keep him away from germs for the rest of the winter! Wish I knew how to do that. If only . . .

Well, that's about it for today. Take care. :)

Friday, February 3, 2012

EARLY TO BED, EARLY TO RISE . . . MAKES ME MORE TIRED

Gotta get in bed early tonight. I have a couple of baptisms to go to tomorrow and they start early. We still haven't seen Julie yet so I don't know how her debate performance went. I hate how long these things go. It started right after school and it's nearly 10 pm and it's not over yet. Gah!

We had a high wind warning again this morning but I never heard the wind. I didn't see or hear about any damage so hopefully it passed us without causing any problems.

The kids actually were pretty good today. Neither of them ever took a nap but it wasn't for lack of trying. Some days it just goes like that.

Well, not much else to report. Think I will head to bed. Night. :0

Thursday, February 2, 2012

CUDDLES WITH JONO

Carly had pre-school this morning and I had Jono all to myself. I love these mornings and I think he does, too. He is a different child when he is by himself. He isn't competing for attention and so he is much calmer and just lays in my arms and lets me read to him or hold him. I love it when he cuddles with me and he is a great cuddler!

Carly had fun at pre-school. They learned about Ground-hog day and made some cute things. Then came home and played with Jono and ate lunch before nap.

This afternoon and evening I helped Julie with some debate prep. She has a debate tomorrow and I think she has a really good piece.

Grandma got her hair done today and Grandpa has physical therapy tomorrow. I also have a dr. appt. tomorrow afternoon. It's going to be a busy day. Guess I'd better get some sleep. Hope you had a great day!

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF, UM, TODDLERS

Our kids love Batman. I mean the OLD Batman. The television show Batman from the 1960's. You know--Nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah. . . BATMAN!!! They are playing the re-runs on cable now and we have taped a whole bunch of them. It is a real treat for them to sit and watch an episode or two. Jono especially loves them. Tonight while we were watching an episode, I told them I used to watch these when I was a little girl (and I'm pretty sure they were re-runs then.)Carly said, "Yah, and I was your mom." I thought she just got confused with what she was saying so I corrected her. I said, "No, I am your mom." She corrected me. "But when you were little, I was your mommy." "Oh, I said. Hmmm." I don't think I'll win the battle trying to convince her differently right now. So, I will just let her little imagination go wild. Although, it's time for bed mom! Lol!